?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 July 2010 @ 06:46 pm
Holy balls!!  

The video for "Say You'll Haunt Me" will be premiering next Thursday July 27th at 6:00 am EST on MTV2 and MTVU!!! And yes, I am very excited :D
 
 
Current Mood: excited
 
 
 
toni sherri.feeltherain on July 21st, 2010 06:36 pm (UTC)
damn it, i don't get either one. our cable selection sucks lol.
Laracold_h3art on July 21st, 2010 06:40 pm (UTC)
Hm...that really sucks :D Well, if I find the video somewhere (on their website for sure) then I'll post it here too ;)
K@sparkly_spike on July 21st, 2010 08:10 pm (UTC)
Yeah, here's hoping it's on youtube within a few minutes of it being on MTV 'cause I don't have MTV, and MTV websites don't play outside their country... I hope Stone Sour hook us up lol
Laracold_h3art on July 21st, 2010 08:44 pm (UTC)
I have MTV2 (or MTV rocks from England, ironic...) Let's hope I'll get to see it but I doubt it. Yeah, the only safe possibility is Youtube (again :D)
K@sparkly_spike on July 21st, 2010 09:00 pm (UTC)
I really hate having to rely on rips and copies but if the band/label aren't willing to provide then what to they expect? I'm sure we'll get to see an official release of it eventually. I'll buy it on iTunes when it's on there... - the single still isn't on iTunes UK, though.
Laracold_h3art on July 21st, 2010 09:07 pm (UTC)
My iTunes is no use to me... The damned thing doesn't have anything... All my albums, I have to get from Amazon. It's the only one that is in my country :(( I want to move!!I'm sure they will post it on their site though. I hope....
K@sparkly_spike on July 21st, 2010 09:15 pm (UTC)
I'm sure they will, just not as early as next week. They'd have a deal with MTV to get it on there first, the rest of the world will have to wait. Hopefully not that long though.
Laracold_h3art on July 21st, 2010 09:28 pm (UTC)
MTV sucks anyway. Avenged Sevenfold did the same thing and the video didn't show up in some countries even when the channel said it will. Luckily for me, I got to see it on their A7X's Youtube page.
K@sparkly_spike on July 21st, 2010 09:33 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it's not like we will NEVER see it... I'd just wish it was online only and all over the world all at once. I don't like this... US first or UK first BS. I think we fans should be treated equally.

Not that I can voice ANY of these opinions on the official site 'cause it'll just get deleted like the music video thread lol
Laracold_h3art on July 21st, 2010 09:40 pm (UTC)
On Youtube it will be for sure on the same day... It's not something official from them but I don't have another way... And money are a problem for me so this is it. Yeah, they do this (and by them I mean the crew and stuff not the band) cause they want to see how many fans are in different regions. I noticed too that there was something missing on the forum :)
K@sparkly_spike on July 21st, 2010 10:00 pm (UTC)
I don't have any other way either, hun. I just like to balance things, if I download it "Illegally" of youtube then I like to buy it when I can. I do hate MTV though.

I think it was one of those "If you can't say something nice, I'll delete everything" moments. Shame. At least we have LJ!!!
Laracold_h3art on July 21st, 2010 10:08 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I do the same. Get the album however I can and then buy it or wait for it to be shipped here.
They can't shut us up here!! HA!
K@sparkly_spike on July 21st, 2010 10:10 pm (UTC)
I've preordered mine from Play, but the US iTunes version has a US Pre-order song only called Saturday Morning -.- no way to get it, YET again. Seriously pissed off.

haha no they cannot :D